?

Log in

Honey's Thoughts [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Joceline

[ website | myspace babe ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

This is LOVE! [Apr. 2nd, 2013|12:14 pm]
Joceline
[Current Location |Work]
[Current Mood |blissful]
[Current Music |Me humming in my head]

I am madly in love! I never thought I'd ever feel this way for someone.. But God has blessed me with the most incredible boyfriend in the world. Words really can't explain how I feel about him. Everything about him captivates me. I know God has the best for us! I am truly grateful to God because He has rewarded me for waiting in Him =)
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Elijah Zee Dova =D [Mar. 18th, 2010|08:00 pm]
Joceline
[Current Location |Juerno]
[Current Mood |pensivepensive]
[Current Music |Hem: Half Acre]

I love being w/ my love Sean E. He brightens up my day all day err'day :)

What would i do w/o my baby?!?

If one day ever you read this baby, know that there is someone who loves you always + forever.

Your auntie,
Joceline Dova
AKA
BK's Finest
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

boGOta, HERE I COME BABY!!!!! [Sep. 7th, 2006|04:47 pm]
Joceline
[Current Mood |excitedsuper psyched!!!!!]
[Current Music |Soulfire: Follow]

Guys.. Im soo psyched!! Im going to COLOMBIA!! again! Im flying on Sun. 9/10 and coming back in a week.. Yayy! Its for the G12 annual Intl Youth Convention!!! I went last year and it was dabomb.com..... But this time Hillsong United isnt gonna go.... BUT Delirious? an awesome band from UK... They were the band that inspired hillsong...  :)  SO yeah and Lore and Soulfire will perform... We are expecting like 60,000 people from all over so i know its gonna be good... I cant believe Im going!! I so need this... i havent had a vacation in more than a yr... and this isnt really a vacation yet its soo much better than one. . I know amazing things are gonna happen and that I wont come back the same.. Im gonna come back refreshed and renewed :) This event will definitely mark my life... Last yr it did and i know this yr its gonna be even better..  I already got permission from all of my professors and they had no prob.. My boss was fine w/ it also.. 

I cant wait.. Im gonna see my leader, Colombia, mountains, multitudes, the coliseum, recieve, hear the best charlas, see nice people, and pretty much have the best time yet!! 

I'll post more laters...
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

..life can be like a roller coaster sometimes [Aug. 14th, 2006|02:30 pm]
Joceline
[Current Mood |hyperhyper]
[Current Music |Jason Morant: Fashion]

Havent updated in a while! Just wanna say that Im kinda excited and overwhelmed.. This week is gonna be awesome... I cant wait to see whats gonna happen... Lots of things have changed...

yesterday was my sis' 24th b-day.. it was cool.. like 40 people in my casa.. but it made me realize that Im getting older and that time flies by!! Im gonna be twenty in a month! Yikes!!! But yeah its cool.

Our III Annual Youth Conv. here in Miami passed and it was a success! Jeff Deyo, Paul Wright, and Soulfire performed.. every year it just gets better and better. The stage was so pro. I got to meet people from other cities that I met through myspace. It was funny cause I would walk and people would stop me and say, "Hey youre that girl from myspace.." vice versa. We got to chill with Paul Wright and we took him to South Bch. He loves it here. ...good times..

The G12 Intl Youth Conv. is Sept. 12-16 in Bogota, Colombia!! I so wanna go again. Last year I went and it was the best vacation ever! We'll see if Im able to go. I need to buy my ticket asap. ::financial miracle::

btw I saw World Trade Center and its soo sad! A couple of us went to see it on Tuesday night @ Flippers and channel 4 interviewed us! LOL it was funny! My sis came out on TV.. I might see it again tonight cause I missed the first 20 mins of it the first time.

AND also I translated a book in like less than 3 weeks! (From spanish to english). It was a challenge that was so worth it! The book is called: iLOVE by Johanna Castellanos... ITs a really good book.. You guys should read it!

gotta go!
Love you all!!!
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Cant wait til april... [Mar. 27th, 2006|07:57 pm]
Joceline
[Current Mood |indifferentindifferent]
[Current Music |Hillsong United: Take It All]

cool and quiet day today.. well atleast at work... Havent updated in a while but everything is pretty good..

Saw Vendetta: it sucks... Saw Inside Man: okay.

Then sunday i went to the beach and a couple of us chilled then we headed to the youth fair... I noticed something.. either the youth fair is getting lame or im getting older... None of us felt like riding anything.. we actually just went to eat and play to win.. I dont think i'll be back there again...

Yesterday i felt a bit blue but then i was ok... Early morning I was kinda anxious but all turned out well.. Im doing pretty good in my classes. I so cant wait til I graduate and be a professional already..

Anywho.. i wanna go to NY atleast for a week and spend it w/ my dad. Havent seen him since last July.. and I need a weeks vacation.. itll be good. Probby go in late april.

But yeah... this Friday is a big day for me... woohoo.. Im opening up a cell all by myself.. So psyched!!

.. lately ive been getting close to Che (most sanguin dude).. hes awesome.. we lol always.. I luv him lots. I just love getting close to sincere and humble-hearted people. Theyre the best!!!

.... thats all for now..

ps Im probby the only one (besides Luchis & jose)in Miami w/ the latest Hillsong album.. its sweet!!
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

Presidents Day= No work day [Feb. 20th, 2006|09:23 am]
Joceline
[Current Mood |thoughtfulI'll be alright]
[Current Music |Small City: New York City]

I dont work today! Yayyyy! It sucks that I had to wake up super early for my 8 o clock class... I cant believe FIU is open on Presidents Day! But its cool cause after class Im headed straight to the beach baby! I so gotta update w/ my new years resolutions and stuff but Ill do that laters. Today is gonna be awesome.. I need a tan bigtime...

Yesterday I realized something... Its all good though... life goes on...

Today is a new day... and its so gonna rock!

Luv you all!

P.S. I wanna go to Aussie land for a wk or so & take a road trip, hitting the beach, just relaxin in the cool Aussie breeze & letting my mind run free! .... soon
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Silence [Dec. 28th, 2005|02:07 pm]
Joceline
[Current Mood |sadblue]
[Current Music |Lifehouse: Everything]

What is there to say.

 My aunt just passed away today morning. I want to do something. I want to help make it better. We broke the news to my dad over the phone. He was speechless. Like 5 mins of silence. I felt so bad. He might not be able to go cause he has to fix some paper stuff. He hasn’t seen her in over 12 years. So thats sad. I dunno what I feel exactly. I just know that Im sad. Sad because she is the first family member that I actually knew that passed away. No one close to me has ever died. I got to know her, though I wasn’t that close to her… I loved her. She was my dad’s older sister. She lives in Ecuador. My dad lives in N.Y. and I live in Miami. I really want to go to be with my family (my cousins, aunts, uncles) but its 3 days before New Year’s day and the flight prices are extremely high. Its more than a thousand dollars to go for her burial. I want to go but I have no idea how I am gonna be able to get that money in less than 2 days. I dunno what to do. I feel sad. This is sad. But my mind is blank right now. Literally. I guess Im a little shock but at the same time conscious of whats happening.

 

And right now Im at work. Tonight I have a leadership meeting and I have an undeveloped cold. My throat is sore and I have a stuffy nose. To top it off, I have to answer calls yet my voice is almost gone. …..I feel blue. Really. I need to pray. For my family over there in the middle of earth…. So that God can console them and so that they may find peace.

 

Shes in a better place. Cause she had diabetes and these last couple of weeks she was suffering. Yesterday the entire family left it in the hands of God so that He may take control and I also prayed so that she wont suffer. She is better off…. Cause atleast now, shes not suffering.

 

 Sometimes we don’t want to let go of those we love… simply because their absence is too painful for us and we don’t want them to leave our side… But I think that because we love them, and we don’t want them to suffer… we have to let them go. I didn’t want her to suffer anymore… because she was in deep pain…. Her children also… but we all prayed so that Gods will can be done and so that she wont suffer… so He took her in His hands this morning. And though now we mourn…. She is at peace. That’s what gives me peace. I know that its gonna be alright now…. Eventually.

 

PS if you guys can, pray for me and my family. Thanks.  

 

Luv you guys!
Link6 comments|Leave a comment

le trip to Tampa! [Dec. 5th, 2005|11:49 am]
Joceline
[Current Mood |tiredtired]
[Current Music |Lifehouse: Hanging By A Moment]

Just came back from Orlando and Tampa. On sat. me, my sis, lore, dina, and jeimmy drove to orlando to visit Lore's sis, Manu who's studying @ Full Sail. We got there in 2 and 1/2 hours... that rocked! And yeah... Orlando at night is a party city... People were all over the place. Anywho, we finally found a hotel to stay at and we went straight to sleep. Then on Sun. we met up with the girls and drove to Tampa to Busch Gardens! IT was cool. We rode Sheikra which was awesome. And we watch this play there which was about monkeys and animals and stuff. It was funny. I was kinda tired ..... but we had such a good and peaceful time there. And finally today Im back at work... trying not to fall asleep. Well thats all.

P.S. On our way back down there was a terrible motorcycle accident. The cops werent @ the scene yet, but a man was lying face down and his bike was like literally 2 blocks away... he looked dead.... people were there watching but they couldnt do anything til the cops arrived. It looks like a car hit him and he flew way far. That was sad.

P.S.2. I own all the F.R.I.E.N.D.S. seasons, even season 10 which was kinda sad :(, but yeah... Im just missing season 1 and 3 to complete my collection. Yayyy!

Link4 comments|Leave a comment

What a weekend.... [Nov. 9th, 2005|01:16 pm]
Joceline
[Current Mood |blankblank]
[Current Music |Soulfire: You Mean the World To Me]

Today is Wednesday. Ummmm... Dont know where to start. It was an amazing weekend. It started out on Thursday.... the convention started... Our 3rd annual G12 Convention in Miami once again at the James L. Knight in downtown. This time it was special. It was supposely called a Miracle Convention because it was still held despite the hurricane and many people who came from all over even though WILMA had passed 2 weeks ago. The conferences were awesome... the people were nice... I worked for the convention and it was a bit hectic. The grand finale was perfect with Ps. Cesars preach. This convention I got to chill with more outsiders which was cool. I met more people from Louisiana (Morgan, Kristie, etc). On friday night i ate with a group from Atlanta (Ashley, Angie, Chantel, Emmanuel, etc) and we were singing in the streets as we walk to chili's @ bayside. I also met a chic from Spain... her name is Anabel and she was a sweetie.And finally the convention ended on Sat. night but some people stayed for a couple more days so we took out Ashley (from Atl) to south beach and it was weird. There are crazy people there... REALLY! So we just ate @ Johnny Rockets. Then on Mon. I came to work and found out that my leaders grandpa passed away sun. night. He was Ps. Claudia dad. That was sad. We saw the entire family at Aventura Mall but we did know what to say. We knew they were sad so we wanted to get away and let them be by themselves with family but they invited us to the movies I guess to distract their mind so we went with them and saw Chicken Little. BTW that movie rocks. ITs the cutest movie. Jay from LA was still here so he met up with us. Then we said bye to the castellanos family.. but it sadden me to see them so sad. What do you tell someone when they lose a loved one? I felt awkward. So then Jay wanted to go out cause it was his last night. We ended up going to NMB Alehouse. We had a good time.

Yesterday was the wake and it was soooo sad. I cried just seeing the family suffer. They had peace though because God gave them strength. You know I noticed that its different when the family is Christian and when it is non-Christian. When it is a Christian family there is a sense of peace and hope in the family. Yes they are sad but they know everything will be fine because they know where their loved one is at. However.... when the family is non-Christian... they are sad as well but there is no peace... they really dont know where they are. You know... its different because God puts a peace that surpasses all understanding.... and I know that the Castellanos family is gonna be ok. And tomorrow is the burial. So yeah.... if guys can, pray for the Castellanos family. Thanks.  Later.

P.S. The convention motivated me to dream of greater things so Im gonna add Puerto Rico, California, Altlanta, Colombia, and Australia in my dreambook from now to 2006!!!

Link1 comment|Leave a comment

My TRiP! to South Amewica! [Nov. 1st, 2005|05:07 pm]
Joceline
[Current Mood |happyhappy]
[Current Music |Hillsong: Let Creation Sing]

SO.... Im back from colombia. I feel weird. I always do…. Everytime I come back from another city or whatever I guess I feel melancholic. I dunno why. Colombia was awesome. Everything. From the moment we arrived there. Johis and Eli and Lore picked us up at the airport and they were so happy to see us. We went to eat at Crepes and Waffles. Then to the Hotel de la Ville.

Blah blah blah blah blah the malls were fun, go-carts, paint ball, horseback riding, horseback riding in the rain, eating delicious ice cream for like 2 bucks, the mountains, the nice restaurants, the arena, the multitudes, the warm people, spending time with my leader Lore,  the 60,000 youth praising God in the midst of all the rain, Hillsong United’s concert, eating out with Jeff Deyo and his band, getting VIP, being considered special just because were from Miami, being on Colombian TV and radio, seeing one of the eight wonders of the world, meeting the 12 of Johis in Colombia, spending time with my pastors Eli and Johis, Genos pizza, us going inside a kids playpen acting like we were 5 yrs old, going on the swings and see-saws, getting front row for every concert, being at the top of Bogota, staying 5 more days cause of WILMA, the cool breeze, spending time with the Boriquas, aaaaaaaandddddd simply the entire trip was bliss!!!

The next time I wish to go to Colombia is for January for the Annual Convention where more than 80,000 people are expected to attend.

 

On a lighter note, right now Im dreaming of flying to Australia for a week atleast. I have to put it in my dreambook for 2006!!!

 

Well that’s all folks!

Link2 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]